Mua ha hahaha ah ah!

  • 6 Comments

I have turned my minions into zombies! Zombies, I tell you!

I have shared with the minions my little addiction, and they have succumbed as have I, their mighty leader!

Oh yes.

See, while on road trip over the Fourth of July, in some forgotten town off of Highway 5, with snackies on my mind, I picked up two packs of these little beauties:

I took them and squirreled them into our car and I ATE them. Oh yes I did. Every one of them. I didn’t even offer one to The Good Man. I just ate ’em and ate ’em until they were gone.

Like that first hit off a crack pipe, I was done. I succumbed. First taste is free….then you’re gonna pay.

While devouring these nutty little heroin balls, I saw that the Pnuttles people had a website where they vend their product. Then, I thought…maybe I can save a couple bucks by ordering from Amazon.

To Amazon I went and YES! there they were. Only…it’s more complicated. I found the butter toffee almonds….but with *cinnamon* added. I didn’t even look at price, I one-click ordered those bad boys so fast your head would swim!

Oh my.

Last evening I arrived home from a difficult day at work to find that my precious had been delivered to the front door step. Yes!

I tore into the box like a wild animal to discover that I had purchased not one but TWO jars of my addiction. WHAT!?!?

Turns out I ordered 1 each of a two pack. Good lord.

The Husbandnator looked in askance (remember, at this point he was not yet a Pnuttles zombie), “we can’t eat all of those” he told me.

I shrank back, protecting my precious. But then cooler heads prevailed, and I realized he’s right.

“I’ll take one to work,” I replied.

That seemed reasonable, we agreed, then cracked open the jar we were keeping.

Husband took a few bites and declared “EVIL!”

Umm hmmm…..

We sat on the couch, feeding our addiction, watching who cares what on the television. Didn’t matter, only the constant crunch crunch of not-too-sweet delicious toffee almonds.

Today, I brought the other jar to work. I posted a note, “These are very addictive. Enjoy!”

That was twenty minutes ago and there is now a line of zombie minions coming to my door exclaiming “these are sooooo goooood”

Yup.

My Pnuttles army of zombies increases. We are unstoppable! (except for when the jar runs out and we all flop over in sugar coma)

Here’s where you too can succumb and become a member:

Link

About Author

Comments

  • Elise

    Karen, WHY DO YOU WANT ME TO BE FAAAT?

  • Karen Fayeth

    So you can join me? : shrug :

    Damn, I need to spend a little time being intimate with my treadmill……

  • Elise

    I wrote that as I was eating my Cap'n Crunch w/ Crunchberries. HA.

    And it's not actually food that's my problem, of course–not even tasty little butter toffee nuts–it's the lack of activity. I just hurt too much to be active right now. Once I'm healthy again, though, MAN, am I going to have some work to do.

    I'm so looking forward to being in a milder climate again. Even if I weren't dealing with all this pain, who can exercise when it's 118 degrees? UGH.

  • Karen Fayeth

    Yeah, that activity is a killer for me. I have no good excuse. I'm just lazy.

    I keep claiming I'll start exercising, but so far, not so good.

    Was noting at lunch today that the waistband of my formerly "loose" pants is starting to make itself known.

    It's bad when your fat pants fit tight.

  • Anonymous

    Try goat ricotta cheese, great on a cracker. I love it. Love it You only live once.

    Igor Stone

  • Andrew

    This is what i was waiting for..

    Thanks for sharing…

    ___________________
    Andrew
    Entertainment at one stop

Comments are closed.