*crickets chirping*

  • 4 Comments

Wow. Sure is quiet around here.

World Series is over. Key to the city handed out. Parade is finished. Streets swept.

Good. Excellent.

So. What else is going on?

Football? Hmm. The 49’ers. Played in London. Beat Denver. Brought their record to 2-6.

*yawn*

Basketball? Not my thing.

Hockey? Meh. Maybe.

Nope. This begins the long offseason.

As Bart Giamatti once opined, baseball is designed to break your heart. “The game begins in the spring, when everything is new…and leaves you to face the fall alone.”

Alone.

Quiet.

Bored.

Pitcher and catchers report in 102 days. (Feb. 13, 2011)

Meanwhile. All the fun is gone. The good times are over. The party has walked away.

Funny what totally appropriate image the “randomizer” button will net you on stock.xchng.

“Cow’s Behind” by Alix Morse provided royalty free via stock.xchng

About Author

Comments

  • Lucky

    Yeah, the end of baseball is bad. We got the Ken Burns box set and we're angling for the Tenth Inning for Christmas, just to fill up the time. There's a reason to miss NY – I had the YES network on my basic cable. Yeah, I know everyone but me hates the Yankees (I grew up in NY in the 70's, there is no other team!), but watching the season over all winter is nice, especially if it ended well!

  • Anji

    A picture speaks a thousand words…

  • Karen Fayeth

    Oooooh Lucky – A Yankees fan. Yeah.

    : shifty eyes :

    Nah, I'm just kidding. If you grew up in NY, then you have every right to be a Yankees fan. I respect that.

    Anyone who loves baseball like I do…we're all cool.

    This offseason I have to watch the movie 61* (best baseball movie ever…and yes, about the Yankees), Bull Durham, and The Natural to get through the cold winter days.

    I watched the Ken Burns set a couple years back. That's good offseason work too!!

  • Karen Fayeth

    Anji – Expect that photographic work of art titled "Cow's Behind" to show up again on this blog. That's too great a photo not to re-use!

    :)

Comments are closed.