Liveblogging The Event : Oh Fair New Mexico

Subscribe to Oh Fair New Mexico RSS FeedSubscribe to Oh Fair New Mexico Comments

by Karen Fayeth

Liveblogging The Event

by at 11:36am

August 30, 2012    4 Comments

Time for the boringest live blog in history.

I bring to you, Live Blogging Jury Duty.


Wednesday, 6:13pm: According to the notice sent to me by the Superior Court of my home county, I am to log into their website today, enter my group number and learn my fate.

The last two times I was called for jury duty, I logged in and was told my services would not be needed.

Can I make it a three-peat?


Wednesday, 6:14pm: Ok, I’m logged in. Number entered. Ready to go. Ok. Well. It’s not good news. But it’s not bad news either.

I am on something called “telephone stand by”. So, upshot is that I don’t have to report at 8:30am. The downside is I still might have to dance with Lady Justice later in the day.

I have to check the website again tomorrow between 11:15am and 11:45am.

How is checking a website considered “telephone standby”?

So even though this thing is not over, it’s possible I can still dodge the bullet (pun absolutely, totally not kinda sorta intended).


Wednesday, 6:18pm: Mmm. Kale dip from Trader Joes. Have ya’ll tried this stuff? Deeelicious.

Should I drink some wine tonight or should I be clear headed for the morning in case I have be a jury of someone’s peers?


Wednesday, 9:36pm: *yawn*


Thursday, 5:23am: It’s almost 5:30am. My alarm clock is set for 7:30am. Why in the hell am I awake?

Oh. Right, this isn’t related to jury duty.

File this under “Live Blogging my Insomnia.”


Thursday, 10:46am: Ok, about a half hour until next check in. Weirdly, I kind of want to be called in so I can step out of the office today. A change of scenery would do me some good.

Yeah, that probably means I’ll get waived off. If you want it, you don’t get it. You don’t want it, you get it.

Fate is a fickle bitch.


Thursday, 11:17am: Ok, here I am, back on the Superior Court website.

I’m kind of nervous!

Here we goooo!

“Your appearance is not required. Please note that you are now excused and will be eligible to serve again in 12 months.”


Oh, uh.

Well ok.

Three-peat! Sort of a hollow victory, I suppose.

Onward to a regular ol’ work day.


Thursday, 11:29am: Hmm. I wonder what the special is today in the cafeteria.


Thus ends the most uneventful liveblog in the history of liveblogging.

Thanks for following along.









Image found at Change of Address.org.

Comments

4 Responses to “Liveblogging The Event”

  1. Jeanne says:

    Lol… good for you. The last time I got was up… I was up for both county and federal for the same 3 month time period! Yeah, I was not happy about that. I showed up for county one morning, was not picked but got my paperwork and then turned that into the federal office and now am released from being called for 24 months from both!! I told them to go find some unemployed person who has nothing better to do with their time. I said I am a full-time working mom with a 4 yr old and an elderly parent whom I care for– okay I fibbed a bit on that last one. lol Made my point though.

    • Karen Fayeth says:

      Jeanne – Three months? Oh that ain’t right.

      Here it used to be you were on call for an entire week and had to check in every day. Thankfully a few years ago they changed it so that you are only on call for one day every 12 months. And to be honest, I don’t even get called every 12 months, it usually goes longer.

      So cool for you to be home free for two years! Rock on!!

  2. Scott says:

    I’d rather chew my own foot off than have to “serve,” so I found your blog full of tension that made my teeth grind, personally, ha ha. Glad you didn’t have to deal with it. I ALWAYS have to go downtown, no one else I know ever has to. Yes, Fate is an evil imp!

  3. Anji says:

    I was called when I lived in the UK. As I was looking forward to it, they didn’t need me. I don’t know If I’d get called here as I’m an immigrant (legal) and my French is not that good.